First in Series

Moonlight Reader created a post like this and I decided it might help me keeping track of my series reading plans as well, so here we are. These are all the still-to-be-started series that I’ve added to my TBR in the past two decades (ever since I started keeping track of my reading at all).  Obviously, not all of them have the same priority: some are recent additions that I can’t wait to get to, some are of the “I’ll get to it whenever I’ll get to it” sort, some I’m now almost certain will turn out not to be for me (but I don’t want to take them off the list before I haven’t at least taken a look at book 1), and with some, I’m seriously late for the party (and can hardly believe it’s ever come to this in the first place).  Also, in some cases I’m actually more interested in a book (or books) further along in the series, but in the interest of reading the series in order, I’m still listing book no. 1 here.

Finally, since this is primarily for my own reference and I didn’t want to have too many sub-list fragments, I’ve lumped together a few categories that I would otherwise keep separate, such as Classics and LitFic, History and Biographies / Memoirs, Golden Age mysteries and noir fiction, etc.

For my ongoing series reads, see HERE; for completed (resp. abandoned) series and authors, see HERE. Series that, after having read the first book, I’ve decided to continue are moved to my ongoing series list.

 

 

CLASSIC MYSTERIES / CRIME FICTION (GOLDEN AGE & NOIR)

Francis Beeding: Inspector Martin – The Norwich Victims
Caryl Brahms & S.J. Simon: Inspector Quill – A Bullet in the Ballet
Christianna Brand: Inspector Charlesworth – Death in High Heels
Leo Bruce: Sergeant Beef – Case for Three Detectives
Leo Bruce: Carolus Deene – At Death’s Door
John Bude: Inspector Bigswell – The Cornish Coast Murder
Miles Burton: Inspector Arnold – Death in the Tunnel
Elizabeth Daly: Henry Gamadge – Unexpected Night
Clemence Dane & Helen Simpson: Sir John Saumarez – Enter Sir John
John Dickson Carr: Henri Bencolin – It Walks by Night
Carter Dickson: Sir Henry Merrivale – The Plague Court Murders
Detection Club: Anatomy of Murder – Anatomy of Murder
David Dodge: Whit Whitney – Death and Taxes
Francis Durbridge: Paul Temple – Send for Paul Temple
Mignon G. Eberhart: Sarah Keate – The Patient in Room 18
Timothy Fuller: Jupiter Jones – Harvard Has a Homicide
Friedrich Glauser: Wachtmeister Studer – Wachtmeister Studer
Anna Katharine Green: Ebenezer Gryce – The Leavenworh Case
Balduin Groller: Detektiv Dagoberts Taten und Abenteuer – Volume 1
Chester Himes: Harlem Cycle – A Rage in Harlem
Elspeth Huxley: Inspector Vachell – Murder at Government House
Maurice Leblanc: Arsène Lupin – Arsène Lupin: Gentleman cambrioleur
Philip MacDonald: Colonel Gethryn – The Rasp
Ross Macdonald: Lew Archer – The Moving Target
A.E.W. Mason: Inspector Hanaud – At the Villa Rose
Helen McCloy: Dr. Basil Willing – Dance of Death
Margaret Millar: Tom Aragon – Ask for Me Tomorrow
E. Phillips Oppenheim: John T. Laxworthy – Mr. Laxworthy’s Adventures
E.R. Punshon: Bobby Owen – Information Received
Ellery Queen: Ellery Queen – The Roman Hat Mystery
Patrick Quentin: Peter Duluth – Puzzle for Fools
John Rowland: Inspector Shelley – Bloodshed in Bayswater
Shelley Smith: Jacob Chaos – Background for Murder
Pierre Souvestre & Marcel Allain – Famtômas – Tome 1
Rex Stout: Tecumseh Fox – Double for Death
Phoebe Atwood Taylor (Alice Tilton): Leonidas Witherall – Beginning With a Bash
Edgar Wallace: Elk of the Yard – The Fellowship of the Frog
Edgar Wallace: The Four Just Men – The Four Just Men
Edgar Wallace: Mr. J.G. Reeder – Room 13
Colin Watson: Flaxborough Chronicles – Coffin Scarcely Used
Lassiter Wren & Randle McKay: The Baffle Book(s) – The Baffle Book

For my Golden Age mystery priority plans, see HERE.

 

 

SILVER AGE & CONTEMPORARY CRIME & MYSTERY

Pieter Aspe: Pieter Van In – The Square of Revenge
Ace Atkins: Nick Travers – Crossroad Blues
David Baldacci: Camel Club – The Camel Club
Robert Barnard: Perry Trethowan – Death By Sheer Torture
Linda Barnes: Carlotta Carlyle – A Trouble of Fools
Carol Lea Benjamin: Rachel Alexander and Dash – This Dog for Hire
Mark Billingham: Tom Thorne – Sleepyhead
Lawrence Block: Matthew Scudder – The Sins of the Fathers
Anthony Boucher: Fergus O’Breen – The Case of the Crumpled Knave
Anthony Boucher: Sister Ursula – Nine Times Nine
Kylie Brant: Mindhunters – Waking Nightmare
C.J. Box: Joe Pickett – Open Season
Ray Bradbury: Crumley Mysteries – Death Is a Lonely Business
D.W. Buffa: Joseph Antonelli – The Defense
James Lee Burke: Dave Robicheaux – The Neon Rain
James Lee Burke: Billy Bob Holland – Cimarron Rose
Jan Burke: Irene Kelly – Goodnight, Irene
W.J. Burley: Wycliffe – Wycliffe and the Three-Toed Pussy
Stephen J. Cannell: Shane Scully – The Tin Collectors
Jane Casey: Maeve Kerrigan – The Burning
Suzanne Chazin: Georgia Skeehan – The Fourth Angel
Lee Child: Jack Reacher – Killing Floor
Paul Cleave: Theodore Tate – Cemetery Lake
Ann Cleeves: Vera Stanhope – The Crow Trap
Ann Cleeves: Matthew Venn – The Long Call
Gabriel Cohen: Detective Jack Leightner – Red Hook
Deborah Crombie: Duncan Kincaid & Gemma James – A Share In Death
Robert Crais: Elvis Cole – The Monkey’s Raincoat
David Cray: Julie Brennan – Little Girl Blue
Edwidge Danticat (ed.): Haiti Noir – Haiti Noir
Jeffery Deaver: Lincoln Rhyme – The Bone Collector
Nelson Demille: John Corey – Plum Island
Nelson Demille: Paul Brenner – The General’s Daughter
Michael Dibdin: Aurelio Zen – Ratking
Martin Edwards: Harry Devlin – All the Lonely People
Martin Edwards: Lake District Mysteries – The Coffin Trail
Loren D. Estleman: Amos Walker – Motor City Blue
Linda Fairstein: Alexandra Cooper – Final Jeopardy
Helen Fields: Luc Callanach – Perfect Remains
Earlene Fowler: Benni Harper – Fool’s Puzzle
Dick Francis: Sid Halley – Odds Against
Hugh Fraser: Rina Walker – Harm
Erle Stanley Gardner: Perry Mason – The Case of the Velvet Claws
Lee Goldberg: Eve Ronin – Lost Hills
Sue Grafton: Kinsey Millhone – ‘A’ is for Alibi
Nicola Griffith: Aud Torvingen – The Blue Place
Martha Grimes: Andi Oliver – Biting the Moon
Denise Hamilton: Eve Diamond – The Jasmine Trade
Hugo Hamilton: Pat Coyne – Headbanger
Gary Hardwick: Danny Cavanaugh – Color of Justice
Charlaine Harris: Lily Bard – Shakespeare’s Landlord
Donald Harstad: Carl Houseman – Eleven Days
Mo Hayder: Jack Caffery – Birdman
Mick Herron: Slough House – Slow Horses
Reginald Hill: Dalziel & Pascoe – A Clubbable Woman
Alan Hunter: George Gently – Gently Does it
Greg Iles: Mississippi – Mortal Fear
Jon A. Jackson: Detective Sergeant Mulheisen – The Diehard
J.A. Jance: Walker Family – Hour of the Hunter
William Jefferies: John Pellam – Shallow Graves
Craig Johnson: Longmire – The Cold Dish
Morag Joss: Sarah Selkirk – Funeral Music
Mons Kallentoft: Malin Fors – Midwinter Sacrifice
Jonathan Kellerman: Alex Delaware – When the Bough Breaks
Jonathan Kellerman: Petra Connor – Billy Straight
Graeme Kent: Sister Conchita & Sergeant Kella – Devil-Devil
William Kent Krueger: Cork O’Connor – Iron Lake
Hans Olav Lahlum: K2 – The Human Flies
Joe R. Lansdale: Hap Collins & Leonard Pine – Savage Season
Elmore Leonard: Ordell Robbie & Louis Gara – The Switch
Elmore Leonard: Jack Ryan – The Big Bounce
Elmore Leonard: Raylan Givens – Pronto
John Lescroart: Dismas Hardy – Dead Irish
M.L. Longworth: Verlaque & Bonnet Provençal Mysteries – Death at the Chateau Bremont
Robert Ludlum: Jason Bourne – The Boune Identity
Gayle Lynds: Judd Ryder & Eva Blake – The Book of Spies
John D. MacDonald: Travis McGee – The Deep Blue Good-By
Helen MacInnes: Robert Renwick – Prelude to Terror
Petros Markaris: Costas Haritos – Deadline in Athens
Sujata Massey: Rei Shimura – The Salaryman’s Wife
Jason Matthews: Red Sparrow Trilogy – Red Sparrow
Ed McBain: 87 Precinct – Cop Hater
Sharyn McCrumb: Elizabeth MacPherson – Sick of Shadows
Michael McGarrity: Kevin Kerney – Tularosa
Denise Mina: Paddy Meehan – Field of Blood
Kirk Mitchell: Emmett Parker & Anna Turnipseed – Cry Dance
Theresa Monsour: Paris Murphy – Clean Cut
Barbara Nadel: Inspector İkmen – Belshazzar’s Daughter
Tiina Nunnally: Margit Andersson – Runemaker
Carol O’Connell: Kathleen Mallory – Mallory’s Oracle
Brian O’Hare: DCI Jim Sheehan – The Doom Murders
Meta Osredkar: Kriminalinspektor Kos – Hochwürden stirbt grausam
Perri O’Shaughnessy: Nina Reilly – Motion to Suppress
T. Jefferson Parker: Merci Rayborn – The Blue Hour
James Patterson: Alex Cross – Along Came a Spider
James Patterson: Women’s Murder Club – 1st to Die
Eliot Pattison: Inspector Shan Tao Yun – The Skull Mantra
David Peace: Red Riding Quartet – Nineteen Seventy Four
Ridley Pearson: Boldt / Matthews – Undercurrents
T.R. Pearson: Ray Tatum – Cry Me a River
George Pelecanos: Nick Stefanos – A Firing Offense
George Pelecanos: Spero Lucas – The Cut
Thomas Perry: Jane Whitefield – Vanishing Act
Ellis Peters: Felse Investigations – Fallen Into the Pit
Nancy Pickard: Marie Lightfoot – The Whole Truth
J.D. Robb: In Death – Naked in Death
Gillian Roberts: Amanda Pepper – Caught Dead in Philadelphia
S.J. Rozan: Bill Smith & Lydia Chin – China Trade
Carlos Ruiz Zafón: Cementerio de los libros olvidados – La sombra del viento
John Sandford: Lucas Davenport – Rules of Prey
John Sandford: Kidd and LuEllen – The Fool’s Run
Beth Saulnier: Alex Bernier – Reliable Souces
Julie Schumacher: Jason Fitger – Dear Committee Members
Lisa See: Red Princess Mysteries – Flower Net
Barbara Seranella: Munch Mancini – No Human Involved
Yrsa Sigurðardóttir – Þóra Guðmundsdóttir – Last Rituals
Daniel Silva: Gabriel Allon – The Kill Artist
Maj Sjöwall & Per Wahlöö: Martin Beck – Roseanna
Karin Slaughter: Grant County – Blindsighted
Karin Slaughter: Will Trent – Tryptich
Julie Smith: Skip Langdon – New Orleans Mourning
Julie Smith: Rebecca Schwartz – Death Turns a Trick
Martin Cruz Smith: Arkady Renko – Gorky Park
Julia Spencer-Fleming: Clare Fergusson & Russ Van Alstyne – In the Bleak Midwinter
James Swain: Tony Valentine – Grift Sense
Julian Symons: Inspector Bland – The Immaterial Murder Case
Julian Symons: Sheridan Haynes – A Three-Pipe Problem
Peter Temple: The Broken Shore – The Broken Shore
Steve Thayer: Pliny Pennington – The Wheat Field
Aimee & David Thurlo: Ella Clah – Blackening Song
Aimee & David Thurlo: Lee Nez – Second Sunrise
M.J. Trow: Mad Max – Maxwell’s House
Manuel Vázquez Montalbán: Pepe Carvalho – Yo maté a Kennedy
Mary Willis Walker: Molly Cates – The Red Scream
Jess Walter: Caroline Mabry – Over Tumbled Graves
Betty Webb: Lena Jones – Desert Noir
Janwillem van de Wetering: Henk Grijpstra & Rinus de Gier – Outsider in Amsterdam
Robert Wilson: Javier Falcon – The Blind Man of Seville
Robert Wilson: Bruce Medway – Instruments of Darkness
David Wiltse: Billy Tree – Heartland
Stuart Woods: Stone Barrington – New York Dead

 

 

HISTORICAL FICTION (INCL. HISTORICAL MYSTERIES)

Rennie Airth: Inspector Madden – River of Darkness
Boris Akunin: Erast Fandorin – The Winter Queen
Edoardo Albert: Northumbrian Thrones – Edwin: High King of Britain
Edoardo Albert: Conrad Monk – Conrad Monk and the Great Heathen Army
Tasha Alexander: Lady Emily – And Only to Deceive
Isabel Allende: Eliza Sommers – Hija de la fortuna
Maureen Ash: Templar Knight Mystery – The Alehouse Murders
Nancy Bilyeau: Joanna Stafford – The Crown
Caleb Carr: Dr. Laszlo Kreizler – The Alienist
Elizabeth Chadwick: Eleanor of Aquitaine – The Summer Queen
P.F. Chisholm: Sir Robert Carey – A Famine of Heroes
Rory Clements: John Shakespeare – Martyr
Toby Clements: Kingmaker – Winter Pilgrims
Barbara Cleverly: Joe Sandilands – The Last Kashmiri Rose
Gary Corby: Athenian Mysteries – The Pericles Commission
Lindsey Davis: Marcus Didius Falco – The Silver Pigs
Roddy Doyle: The Last Roundup – A Star Called Henry
Colin Falconer: William Shakespeare Detective Agency – The School of Night
Ken Follett: Century Trilogy – Fall of Giants
C.S. Forester: Horatio Hornblower – Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
Ariana Franklin: Adelia Aguilar – Mistress of the Art of Death
George MacDonald Fraser: The Flashman Papers – Flashman
Kristin Gleeson & Moonyeen Blakey: Renaissance Sojourner – The Imp of Eye
William Golding: To the Ends of the Earth – Rites of Passage
Jason Goodwin: Investigator Yashim – The Janissary Tree
Kate Grenville: Thornhill Family – The Secret River
Don Gutteridge: Marc Edwards – Turncoat
Barbara Hambly: Benjamin January – A Free Man of Color
Matthew Harffy: Bernicia Chronicles – The Serpent Sword
C.S. Harris: Sebastian St. Cyr – What Angels Fear
Simon Hawke: Shakespeare & Smythe – A Mystery of Errors
Bruce Holsinger: John Gower – A Burnable Book
Conn Iggulden: War of the Roses – Stormbird
Christian Jacq: Ramses – The Son of Light
Michael Jecks: Vintener Trilogy – Fields of Glory
Elizabeth Jolley: Vera Wright Trilogy – My Father’s Moon
Laurie R. King: Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes – The Beekeeper’s Apprentice
Bernard Knight: Crowner John – Crowner’s Crusade
Sujata Massey: Perveen Mistry – The Widows of Malabar Hill
Cormac McCarthy: Border Trilogy – All the Pretty Horses
Larry McMurtry: Lonesome Dove – Lonesome Dove
Anchee Min: Empress Orchid – Empress Orchid
Walter Mosley: Fearless Jones – Fearless Jones
Abir Mukherjee: Sam Wyndham – A Rising Man
Charles O’Brien: Anne Cartier – Mute Witness
Joseph O’Connor: Star of the Sea – Star of the Sea
I.J. Parker: Sugawara Akitada – The Dragon Scroll
Owen Parry: Abel Jones – Faded Coat of Blue
Renee Patrick: Lillian Frost & Edith Head – Design for Dying
Sharon Kay Penman: Welsh Princes Trilogy – Here Be Dragons
Andrea Penrose: Wrexford & Sloane – Murder on Black Swan Lane
Arturo Pérez-Reverte: Capitán Alatriste – El Capitán Alatriste
Jean Plaidy: Queens of England – Myself, My Enemy
Jean Plaidy: Isabella and Ferdinand – Castile for Isabella
Jean Plaidy: Catherine de’ Medici – Madame Serpent
Oliver Pötzsch: Die Henkerstochter – Die Henkerstochter
D.M. Quincy: Atlas Catesby – Murder in Mayfair
Judith Rock: Charles du Luc – The Rhetoric of Death
Kate Ross: Julian Kestrel – Cut to the Quick
Laura Joh Rowland: San Ichiro – Shinjú
James Runcie: Grantchester Mysteries – Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death
Edward Rutherfurd: Dublin Saga – The Princes of Ireland
Emilio Salgari : The Pirates of Melanesia – Sandokan: The Tigers of Mompracem
Michael Shaara: Civil War Trilogy – Gods and Generals
Margaret Skea: Katharina Luther – Katharina: Deliverance
Amy Stewart: Kopp Sisters – Girl Waits With Gun
S.D. Sykes: Somershill Manor – Plague Land
Andrew Taylor: James Marwood & Cat Lovett – The Ashes of London
Will Thomas: Barker and Llewelyn – Some Danger Involved
Charles Todd: Inspector Ian Rutledge – A Test of Wills
Charles Todd: Bess Crawford – A Duty to the Dead
Pramoedya Ananta Toer: Buru Quartet – This Earth of Mankind
Gail Tsukiyama: Women of the Silk – Women of the Silk
Gore Vidal: Narratives of Empire – Burr
Richard Zimler: Sephardic Cycle – The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon

 

 

COZY MYSTERIES

Sandra Balzo: Maggy Thorsen – Uncommon Grounds
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who … – The Cat Who Could Read Backwards
Laura Childs: Tea Shop Mysteries – Death by Darjeeling
Diane Mott Davidson: Goldy Schulz – Catering for Nobody
Ruth Dudley Edwards: Robert Amiss – Corridors of Death
Janet Evanovich: Stephanie Plum – One for the Money
Jerrilyn Farmer: Madeline Bean – Sympathy for the Devil
Martin H. Greenberg & Edward Gorman (eds.): Cat Crimes – Cat Crimes I
Carolyn HartDeath on Demand Mysteries – Death on Demand
Miranda James: Cat in the Stacks Mysteries – Murder Past Due
Kylie Logan: Leage of Literary Ladies – Mayhem at the Orient Express
Tamar Myers: Amanda Brown – The Witch Doctor’s Wife
Sofie Ryan – Second Chance Cat Mysteries – The Whole Cat and Caboodle
Various Authors: Annie’s Attic Mysteries – Tara Randel: The Lady in the Attic
Various Authors: Mystery Cats – Mystery Cats
Susan Wittig Albert: China Bayles – Thyme of Death

 

 

FANTASY / SCIENCE FICTION / SUPERNATURAL

Ben Aaronovitch: Peter Grant – Rivers of London
Ann Aguirre: Dred Chronicles – Perdition
Lloyd Alexander: Chronicles of Prydain – The Book of Three
Sarah Addison Allen: Waverley Family – Garden Spells
Isaac Asimov: Robot – I, Robot
Isaac Asimov: Foundation Trilogy – Foundation
Pat Barker: Regeneration Trilogy – Regeneration
Stephen Baxter: Xeelee – Raft
Anne Bishop: The Others – Written in Red
Terry Brooks: Magic Kingdom of Landover – Magic Kingdom for Sale / Sold
Jim Butcher: Dresden Files – Storm Front
Octavia E. Butler: Xenogenesis Trilogy – Dawn
Orson Scott Card: Ender’s Game – Ender’s Game
Jacqueline Carey: Kushiel’s Legacy – Kushiel’s Dart
S.A. Chakraborty: Daevabad Trilogy – The City of Brass
C.J. Cheryh: Morgaine Saga – The Chronicles of Morgaine
C.J. Cherryh: Foreigner – Foreigner
Roshani Chokshi: Star-Touched Queen – The Star-Touched Queen
Rin Chupeco: The Bone Witch – The Bone Witch
Arthur C. Clarke: Space Odyssey – 2001: A Space Odyssey
Susan Cooper: The Dark is Rising – Over Sea, Under Stone
Charles de Lint: Ottawa and the Valley – Moonheart
Stephen R. Donaldson: Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever – Lord Foul’s Bane
Nancy K. Duplechain: Dark Trilogy – Dark Bayou
David Eddings: Elenium – The Elenium
David Eddings: Malloreon . Guardians of the West
David & Leigh Eddings: Belgariad – Belgarath the Sorcerer
Raymond E. Feist: Riftwar Saga – Magician
Jasper Fforde: Thursday Next – The Eyre Affair
Jack Finney: Time – Time and Again
Michael Flynn: Firestar – Firestar
Esther M. Friesner: New York – New York by Knight
Neil Gaiman: American Gods – American Gods
Neil Gaiman: The Sandman – Preludes and Nocturnes
Neil Gaiman: The Absolute Sandman – Volume 1
David Gemmell – Drenai Saga – Legend
Mary Gentle: Golden Witchbreed – Golden Witchbreed
William Gibson: Sprawl – Neuromancer
William Gibson: Blue Ant – Pattern Recognition
Barbara Hambly: Winterlands – Dragonsbane
Alwyn Hamilton: Rebel of the Sands – Rebel of the Sands
Frank Herbert: Dune – Dune
Jim C. Hines: Princess – The Stepsister Scheme
P.C. Hodgell: Kencyrath – God Stalk
Alice Hoffman: Practical Magic – The Rules of Magic
Robert Holdstock: Mythago Wood – Mythago Wood
William Horwood: Duncton Chronicles – Duncton Wood
Diana Wynne Jones: Derkholm – Dark Lord of Derkholm
Robert Jordan: Wheel of Time – The Eye of the World
Katherine Kurtz: Chronicles of the Deryni – Deryni Rising
Ellen Kushner: World of Riverside – Swordspoint
Mercedes Lackey: Heralds of Valdemar – Arrows of the Queen
Mercedes Lackey: Bardic Voices – Four and Twenty Blackbirds
Shelly Laurenston: Call of Crows – The Unleashing
Ursula K. Le Guin: Earthsea Cycle – A Wizard of Earthsea
Ursula K. Le Guin: Hainish Cycle – The Dispossessed
Ursula K. Le Guin: Annals of the Western Shore – Gifts
Ursula K. Le Guin: Orsinia – Malafrena
Fritz Leiber: Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser – Swords and Deviltry
Doris Lessing: Canopus in Argos – Shikasta:Re: Colonised Planet 5
Juliet Marillier: Wildwood – Wildwood Dancing
John Marsden: Tomorrow – Tomorrow, When the War Began
Julian May: Saga of Piocene Exile – The Many-Colored Land
Anne McCaffrey – Dragonriders of Pern – Dragonflight
Anne McCaffrey: Pern: Harper Hall – Dragonsong
Dennis L: McKiernan: Mithgar – The Dragonstone
Patricia A. McKillip: Riddle-Master – The Riddle-Master of Hed
Robin McKinley: Damar – The Blue Sword
Lois McMaster Bujold: Chalion – The Curse of Chalion
Marissa Meyer: Lunar Chronicles – Cinder
Michael Moorcock: Elric – Elric
Peter Morwood: Tales of Old Russia – Prince Ivan
Andre Norton: Witch World: Eastcarp Cycle – Witch World
Andre Norton: Moon Magic – Moon of Three Rings
Wendy & Richard Pini – Complete ElfQuest – Volume 1
Melanie Rawn: Dragon Prince – Dragon Prince
Alastair Reynolds: Revelation Space – Revelation Space
Jennifer Roberson: Tiger and Del – Sword-Dancer
Fred Saberhagen: Lost Swords – Woundhealer’s Story
R.A. Salvatore: Legend of Drizzt – Homeland
R.A. Salvatore: Spearwielder’s Tale – The Woods Out Back
R.A. Salvatore: Corona: Saga of the First King – The Highwayman
Brandon Sanderson: The Reckoners – Steelheart
John Scalzi: Old Man’s War – Old Man’s War
John Scalzi: Lock In – Lock In
Bob Shaw: Land and Overland – Ragged Astronauts
Robert Shea: Illuminatus! – The Eye in the Pyramid
Dan Simmons: Hyperion – Hyperion
Maggie Stiefvater: Wolves of Mercy Falls – Shiver
Maggie Stiefvater: Raven Cycle – The Raven Boys
Michael J. Sullivan: Riyria Revelations – Theft of Swords
Judith Tarr: Alamut – Alamut
Judith Tarr: The Hound and the Falcon – The Isle of Glass
Amy Thomson: The Color of Distance – The Color od Distance
Megan Whalen Turner: The Queen’s Thief – The Thief
Catherynne M. Valente: The Orphan’s Tales – In the Night Garden
Jack Vance: The Dying Earth – The Dying Earth
Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples: Saga – Volume 1
Evangeline Walton: Mabinogion Tetralogy – Prince of Annwn
Peter Watts: Firefall – Blindsight
Andy Weir: The Martian – The Martian
Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman: Rose of the Prophet Trilogy – The Will of the Wanderer
Zack & Joss Whedon: Serenity – Those Left Behind
Kim Wilkins: Europa – The Autumn Castle
Connie Willis: Oxford Time Travel – Doomsday Book
Janny Wurts: The Cycle of Fire – Stormwarden
Janny Wurts: Wars of Light and Shadow – The Curse of the Mistwraith
Jane Yolen: Great Alta – Sister Light, Sister Dark
Marion Zimmer Bradley: Avalon – The Mists of Avalon
Marion Zimmer Bradley: Darkover – The Planet Savers
David Zindell: A Requiem for Homo Sapiens – The Broken God

 

 

CLASSICS & LITFIC

Chinua Achebe: African Trilogy – Things Fall Apart
Ivo Andrić: Bosnian Trilogy – The Bridge on the Drina
Paul Auster: New York Trilogy – City of Glass
John Banville: Cleave Trilogy – Eclipse
John Banville: Revolutions Trilogy – Doctor Copernicus
Simone de Beauvoir: Le deuxième sexe – tome 1
Ray Bradbury: Green Town – Dandelion Wine
Anthony Burgess: Enderby Quartet – Inside Mister Enderby
Joseph Campbell: The Masks of God – Primitive Mythology
Joyce Cary: First Trilogy – Herself Surprised
Paulo Coelho: And on the Seventh Day Trilogy – Veronica Decides to Die
J.M. Coetzee: Scenes From Provincial Life – Boyhood
Maryse Condé: Ségou – Ségou
Robertson Davies: Deptford Trilogy – Fifth Business
Roddy Doyle: Barrytown Trilogy – The Commitments
Alexandre Dumas: Sainte-Hermine Cycle – Les Blancs et les Bleus
Lawrence Durrell: Alexandria Quartet – Justine
William Faulkner: Snopes Trilogy – The Hamlet
Elena Ferrante: Neapolitan Quartet – My Brilliant Friend
Lion Feuchtwanger: Wartesaal-Trilogie – Erfolg
Theodor Fontane: Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg – Die Grafschaft Ruppin
Ford Madox Ford: Parade’s End – Some Do Not …
Eduardo Galeano: Memoria del fuego – Los nacimientos
Stephen Jay Gould: Reflections in Natural History – Ever Since Darwin
Juan Goytisolo: Álvaro Mendiola – Señas de identidad
Richard Hooker: M*A*S*H – M*A*S*H
William James: The Principles of Psychology – Volume 1
Guadalupe Loaeza: Las niñas bien – Las niñas bien
Javier Marías: Tu rostro mañana – Fiebre y lanza
Grace Matalious: Peyton Place – Peyton Place
Armistead Maupin: Tales of the City – Tales of the City
Alexander McCall Smith: 44 Scotland Street – 44 Scotland Street
Yukio Mishima: The Sea of Fertility – Spring Snow
Nancy Mitford: Radlett & Montdore – The Pursuit of Love
Anna Maria Ortese: A Music Behind the Wall – Volume 1
Plutarch: Parallel Lives of the Noble Greeks and Romans – Volume 1
Marcel Proust: À la recherche du temps perdu – Du côté de chez Swann
Miss Read: Fairacre – Village School
Dorothy Richardson: Pilgrimage – Pointed Roofs
Philip Roth: American Trilogy – American Pastoral
April Sinclair: Stevie Stevenson – Coffee Will Make You Black
Ali Smith: Seasonal – Autumn
Edward St Aubyn: Patrick Melrose – Never Mind
Wallace Stegner: Mason Family – The Big Rock Candy Mountain
Elizabeth Strout: Amgash – My Name Is Lucy Barton
John Updike: Rabbit Angstrom – Rabbit, Run
Various Authors: The Austen Project – Joanna Trollope: Sense & Sensibility
Gore Vidal: Myra Breckinridge – Myra Breckinridge
Martin Walser: Anselm Kristlein Trilogie – Halbzeit
Alan Warner: Morvern Callar Cycle – Morvern Callar
Elie Wiesel: Night Trilogy – Night
P.G. Wodehouse: Blandings Castle – Something Fresh

 

 

HISTORY & (AUTO)BIOGRAPHY

Peter Ackroyd: History of England – Foundation
Lillian Beckwith: Hebridian Trilogy – The Hills Is Lonely
Taylor Branch: America in the King Years – Parting the Waters
Douglas Brinkley & Luke A. Nichter: The Nixon Tapes – 1971-1972
Michael Burlingame: Abraham Lincoln, A Life – Volume 1
Robert A. Caro: The Years of Lyndon Johnson – The Path to Power
Winston Churchill: The Second World War – The Gathering Storm
Gerald Durrell: Corfu Trilogy – My Family and Other Animals
Niall Ferguson: The House of Rothschild – Money’s Prophets, 1798-1848
Shelby Foote: The Civil War – Fort Sumter to Perryville
Gabriel García Márquez: Autobiography – Vivir para contarla
William Goldman: Adventures in the Screen Trade – Adventures in the Screen Trade
Henry Kissinger: Memoirs – White House Years
Betty MacDonald: Memoirs – The Egg and I
Gavin Maxwell: Ring of Bright Water Trilogy – Ring of Bright Water
Peter Mayle: Provence – A Year in Provence
William Least Heat-Moon: Travel Trilogy – Blue Highways
Edmund Morris: Theodore Roosevelt – The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Jan Morris: Pax Britannica – Heaven’s Command: An Imperial Progress
Ian Mortimer: Time Traveler’s Guides – The Time Traveler’s Guide to the Middle Ages
John Mortimer: Autobiography – Clinging to the Wreckage
Beverly Nichols: Merry Hall Trilogy – Merry Hall
George Orwell: Collected Essays, Journalism and Letters – An Age Like This: 1920-1940
Francis Parkman: France and England in North America – Pioneers of France in the New World
Penguin History of Europe – Simon Price: The Birth of Classical Europe: A History from Troy to Augustine
Margaret Sanders: Intimate Letters – Intimate Letters of England’s Queens
George Bernard Shaw: Collected Letters – 1874-1897
Chris Stewart: Lemons Trilogy – Driving Over Lemons
Jonathan Sumption: The Hundred Years War – Trial by Battle
Theodore H. White: The Making of the President – 1960

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.